Search

GDPR

INFORMATION MEMORANDUM ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING AND PROTECTION

AT

Fun in Prague, s.r.o.

a corporation having its registered office at Jana Růžičky 1143/11, Kunratice, 148 00 Prague 4

ID No.: 27448631

registered in the Commercial Register of the Municipal Court in Prague, file no.: C 113852

 

 

 

We, the business corporation Fun in Prague, s.r.o.(hereinafter referred to as the “Company” or “We”), as the personal data controller, hereby inform our customers, business partners, website users and the users of the Internet-based shop www.funinprague.eu, as well as other entities whose personal data we process, about the processing of personal data and principles of privacy protection at the Company.

 

In the text below, you will learn, in particular:

 

  1.                Which of your personal data we will process;
  2.                For what purposes and in what way we will process your personal data;
  3.                To whom your personal data can be transferred;
  4.                How long we will process your personal data; and
  5.                What rights you have in relation to the protection of your personal data.

 

We declare that, in processing personal data, we proceed in line with fundamental principles of personal data processing, namely:

 

  •        We process personal data in connection to data subjects in a correct, lawful, and transparent manner;
  •        We collect personal data only for specific, explicitly expressed, and legitimate purposes and do not process them in ways incompatible with those purposes (further processing for the purposes of archiving in a public interest, for the purposes of scientific or historical research, or for statistical purposes is not deemed incompatible with the original purposes);
  •        We process only personal information that is proportionate, relevant, and limited to the necessary extent in relation to the purpose for which they are being processed;
  •        We process only personal data that are precise and, as the case may be, up to date; to that end, we will always adopt all reasonable measures to ensure that any personal data that is not precise with a view to the purpose for which they are being processed be erased or corrected without delay; 
  •        We store personal data in a form allowing for the identification of data subjects for a period no longer than is required for the purposes for which they are being processed;
  •        We process personal data in a manner that will ensure due security of personal data, including their protection through appropriate technical or organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage;
  •        We are responsible for adherence to all of the principles set out above and in line with generally applicable legislation, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”).

 

Should you require an explanation of any part of this text or any advice, or should you wish to discuss further processing of your personal data, you can approach us at any time by e-mail at head@funinprague.eu.

 

 

1) Scope of personal data processing

 

We process the data that you have provided to us or data legitimately obtained from publicly accessible public registers.  The data that we usually process may include:

 

a)               Your first name and surname/company name;

b)              Address of residence or registered office;

c)               Date of birth, identification number, and tax identification number;

d)              Number of your identification document/passport;

e)               Telephone number;

f)                E-mail address.

 

 

2) Purpose of processing

 

We will use the data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

 

  •        Negotiations about the conclusion of an agreement with you or the person you represent, as well as for the performance of an agreement that has already been concluded and for the performance of obligations related to the agreement;
  •        Performance of the Company’s legal obligations (arising from generally applicable legislation, e.g., governing accounting, etc.);
  •        Protection of the Company’s legitimate interests (e.g., collection of the Company’s receivables, direct marketing).

 

For the purposes specified above, we are authorised to process your personal data even without your consent.

 

The provision of personal data required for the purpose of the fulfilment of an agreement and provision of personal data in order to answer a question raised by you or provide information sought by you constitutes our contractual requirement and a failure to provide them may result in the non-conclusion of an agreement or non-provision of a response to questions raised by you.  This applies mutatis mutandis for the purpose of the performance of the Company’s legal obligations.

With your consent, if you have granted it to us (save for direct marketing that constitutes the Company’s legitimate interest not requiring explicit consent), we can use your personal data for example to issue you a customer card and include you in our loyalty system or to send you commercial communications, i.e., to inform you about events, publications, performances, or services that we provide and that we think may be in your interest, etc.

 

You can refuse the processing of your personal data for the purpose of receiving commercial communication at any time.  You need only to send us an e-mail with the relevant request to reservations@funinprague.eu or to another address from which you received a commercial communication from us.

 

3) Who has access to your personal data

 

Your personal data will be processed by Us, the Company, as the controller.  We do not deal in your personal data and do not transfer them to third countries, as defined by the GDPR.  For the purposes named above, we can transfer your personal data to our subcontractors in order that they can process them for us.  To that end, personal data may be transferred, in particular, to the following entities:

 

  •        External accountant/tax advisor/auditor;
  •        External law firm;
  •        Processors providing server, website, cloud, or IT services to the Company, in particular in relation to the operation of our e-shop;
  •        The Company’s suppliers who take part in the performance of an agreement with you or with a person you represent;
  •        Shipping company;
  •        Entities clearing/processing your payments.

 

4) Duration of personal data processing

 

Personal data provided in connection with an existing contractual relationship shall be processed by us for the duration of the contractual relationship and then for the period required, in particular with a view to statutory limitations periods of our mutual claim or the duration of product liability, but for a maximum of 10 years after the termination of the relationship or for a period required to comply with an archiving obligation imposed by applicable legislation, such as the Accounting Act, the Archiving and Records Act, or the Value-Added Tax Act.  Personal data provided on the basis of your consent shall be processed by us for the period specified in your consent, but in any event only as long as your consent is not withdrawn.

 

5) Your rights arising from personal data processing

 

You have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:

 

a)               The right of access to personal data;

b)              The right to rectification;

c)               The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”);

d)              Right to the restriction of the processing of data;

e)               The right to object to processing; and

f)                The right to lodge a complaint with respect to personal data processing.

Your rights are explained below, in order that you may get a clearer idea of their contents.

 

The Company has no legal obligation to appoint a data protection officer as defined by the GDPR.  All your rights may be exercised by contacting us in writing by post or e-mail at head@funinprague.eu.

 

A complaint may be lodged with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz).

 

The right to access means that, at any time, you can request our confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are or are not being processed, and, if so, then for what purpose, to what extent, to whom they are being disclosed, how long will we process them, whether you have a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, the right to object, where we obtained your data and whether automated decision-making, including any profiling, is being performed on the basis of the processing of your personal data.  Furthermore, you have a right to obtain a copy of your personal data, with the first provision being free of charge, and for any additional provision, the Intermediary may demand adequate reimbursement of administrative expenses.

 

The right to rectification means that you can ask us any time to correct or supplement your personal data if they are imprecise or incomplete.

 

The right to erasure means that we must delete your personal data if: (i) they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected or otherwise processed; (ii) processing is unlawful; (iii) you raise objections against processing and there are no prevailing legitimate reasons for processing; or (iv) we have a legal obligation to do so.

 

Right to the restriction of processing means that, until we resolve any disputable issues concerning the processing of your personal data, we must restrict the processing of your personal data such that we can only have the data stored and, if required, we can use them for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

 

The right to raise an objection means that you can raise an objection against the processing of your personal data that we process for direct marketing purposes or on the basis of a legitimate interest.

 

If you raise an objection against processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

 

This Information Memorandum takes effect on 1 October 2020

 

Fun in Prague, s.r.o.

Filters
Sort
display